Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SITE.

By using this site, you signify your assent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, do not use this site!

REBOOT Wellness Camps may revise and update this Privacy Policy at any time. Your continued usage of the rebootwellnesscamps.com website will mean you accept those changes.

This Privacy Policy was last updated October 15, 2016.

REBOOT Wellness Camps is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals and recognizes the need of people with whom we do business, and employees for the appropriate management and protection of any Personal Information that you agree to provide to us.

Our Privacy Management Plan includes guidelines on the collection, storage, use and retention of your Personal Information as follows:

Collection: The organization collects personal information about individuals (clients, suppliers, employees, etc) in order to better manage it’s business. The organization will make all reasonable efforts to fully inform such individuals about the planned use/ disclosure. The organization will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation.

Accuracy: The organization will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate and complete. Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, and on written request by an individual to whom the information relates, the organization will modify the information as required.

Storage: The organization will store personal information using hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or disposal of the personal information.

Retention: The organization will establish a retention period for all personal information collected. This period may be related to legislation other than PIPEDA (Employment Standards for example).

THE CANADIAN PRIVACY INSTITUTE

Disclosure: The organization will not disclose personal information unnecessarily to employees or any third party, unless the effected individual consents.

Access: The organization promotes individual’s right of access to personal information about themselves. The employer will provide access to information upon request. Access will be provided according to established procedures. Note: access to a record may be subject to the payment of any fee required according to organization policy.

In addition to the care that REBOOT Wellness Camps takes directly, we are also working with all of our partner organizations that may at some point handle personal information gathered by us in the course of their relationship with and service to us. Each third party partner has agreed to meet our standards of privacy, confidentiality and security.

All Employees and third party staff who in any way handle or manage Personal Information have acknowledged and agreed to adhere to our Privacy Code and the procedures that support that code.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you purchase a camp spot, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter or respond to a survey.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience; (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our website; (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service; (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To process transactions;
  • Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature;
  • To send periodic emails;
  • The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send youinformation and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

    Protecting your information

    We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

    We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

    After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

    We do not disclose any information to outside parties.

    We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non- personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

info@rebootwellnesscamps.com